Thursday, February 23, 2012

To Prove You're Not a Robot

Word Verification. Ugh.

Normally, I'd say 'Nuff Said.  Except, sadly, it's not.  I HATE HATE HATE these...



And while these ones above seem "easy" to read, some are not.  There are times I want to make a witty and clever comment on a blog (which I know you are just dying to read) and I have to go through 2 or 3 sets of word verifications just to prove that I am not a robot.  It used to only require one word, but now it requires 2 each time.  Talk about frustrating.  It's even worse if you are trying to comment from a phone.

I didn't used to require word verification on my own posts, that is until I started receiving a plethora of comments that looked like this:


It was getting rather annoying having to continuously "delete forever" these types of comments.  I would also get many comments such as, "Your blog is much appreciation. Follow please my blog for business networks. [blog address here]."  One thing I hate more than being outsourced is the outsourcerers tracking me down!  Bleh.  Needless to say, I turned on the word verification "security" feature and the aforementioned type comments came to a screeching halt.

However, in trying to be better at staying current with all of the blog posts, this requires me to be able to read the blogs I follow and leave an appropriate comment (because how else will they know I've stopped by?  And you gotta give love to get love!) in a timely manner.  But when it comes to a point wherein it takes longer to leave a comment (thanks to having to prove I'm no robot) than it does to actually read the post?  Well, it's almost not worth it.

But -- let's face it!  I can't completely abandon you.  I need to read your blogs and I need you to read mine!  I lubbers you!  So, here's what I'm gonna do to prove it.  I am leaving my word verification turned OFF  Yep!  That's right.  I'm hoping I will be able to stay under the radar of foreign bloggy solicitations, but I'm willing to take that risk just for you, dear readers.  And I guess I am hoping that maybe you love me just enough to do the same?

And I'm not joking...  it really does say:

Please prove you're not a robot

right before you have to decipher something like this...

Seriously...so annoying.  Okay, NOW 'nuff said!  Mwah!

7 comments:

Deborah said...

You know, I don't even remember if I enabled that on mine. I just tried to check and couldn't find the option on my settings page. If you ever try to comment and can't, just send it via email instead (my "public" address is reflectionsqaATgmail). I'll publish it as "Emma at Not So Usual sent this comment by email ..." Or just tell me it's enabled and I'll try to figure out how to disable it :)

Venom said...

THANK you!
Another option is to enable your 'comment moderation' button so that comments only appear after blog owner's approval.

You can speedily delete bad comments en masse with one click, and people like me are so much happier to comment when you make it easier.

Being on dial-up (call me a dinosaur) means EVERYTHING takes forever to load, etc. Word Verification is just too damn much extra waiting.

Puphigirl said...

I enabled to word verification because I too kept getting comments from Thailand and they were usually of a sexual nature. It was annoying to continually delete these.

Laura said...

Love this post!! I hate those things too!! And you just say it perfectly! Please let me know if you have to prove your not a robot when replying on me because I honestly have no clue!!

Ruthykins said...

Andrew wants you to know that he is not a robot.

RhondaLue said...

I am not a robot! (does my blog require that? or *did* it?) I should mention that I've taken mine "off the air" so to speak, just for a bit till I get back to it.

alwi herbal said...

kunjungan silaturahmi gan...
semoga tambah sukses...
kunjungi juga blog ane...
ACE MAXS
http://acemaxs-alwiherbal.blogspot.com/