Friday, October 29, 2010

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

So, I had several posts in the hopper. Ready to go. Scheduled to post. But then something happened.

I got emotional.

Y'know how when you get upset over something you totally go all neat-freak and clean? Yeah... me neither. But I've heard of people like that.

Well, let's just say I kinda sorta finally understand that sort of need for that sort of adrenaline rush. It happened to me, sort of. I cleaned...

I cleaned up my Facebook wall and I cleaned up all scheduled posts on the blog. And by cleaned, what I really mean is purged. Yup. I totally deleted everything I had in the hopper. I was like one of those celebrity hosts on one of those hoarder TV shows, where they go in and just start tossing. That is pretty much what I did; without even reading through them again.

Why? How the Helen Keller should I know. I just did it. Did it feel good? Yes. Sickeningly enough, it actually did. When it was all said and done, and when my somewhat slightly psychotic episode was over, I actually felt empowered. As if I had just achieved something. And not just any old something. Something important. All right, well not something important. But I felt accomplished nonetheless.

Am I ok, you ask? Oh sure. I'm fine. Keep on moving folks, nothing to see's over! But for realsies. I am okay. Thanks for asking.

The bigger question now is... what to write. I mean, with nothing in the hopper I am gonna be writing cold turkey. Impromptu. On the Fly. Flyin' by the seat of my pants.

Please keep all arms and feet inside until the ride has come to a complete stop...


Susie said...

I can't wait!

Vickie said...

Hey how about getting back to six word Saturday or remember when you used to have us grab a book that is right by us and post a bit of it?

Sometimes just starting over feels so much better.

Happy Halloween Emma and don't get sick on candy. I did;)

Puphigirl said...

make a list

Megan said...

i love the word "hopper"

The Willeyes said...

Can't wait for this ride :) You're awesome at "flying by the seat of your pants" so for should be a breeze!