Tuesday, August 25, 2009

The Process

8-15-09

I open my eyes, and rub them for a second. I squint and rub some more until my contacts, which I am not supposed to wear to bed but do on *occasion* come into focus. I look at the clock on the wall. 11:30am. I smile. Nice, I think to myself. I was able to sleep in. The kids are at their dad's this weekend and I do not have to be anywhere by any certain time today. I should be able to get a lot of stuff around the house accomplished. But first... Blogging!

I read a few blogs. I check Facebook for updates. I go back and read a few more blogs. A friend starts a Facebook Chat session with me. We chat. I laugh. I feel...calm...

But, I know I have to get things done, and now it's 1:30pm. I say good bye to my friend. I get up and do the whole wash-my-face, brush-my-teeth, pull-my-hair-into-a-pony-tail routine. I think I shall start with the Living Room. Not in too bad a'shape. I straighten pillows and fold blankets, and put books back on shelf. I notice a book I haven't read yet. I sit down and flip to the first chapter. I just wanna read the first few lines...y'know... to see if it will be worth reading.

I get all the way through chapter three. I realize it's 2pm. I put the book down and think that perhaps I shall tackle the kitchen. I start unpacking the picnic basket from our trip a few days before. As I put things away in the pantry, I notice that *someone* has left an EMPTY BOX in the pantry! UGH! This is a pet peeve of mine! I shake and rattle each and every cereal box, fruit snack package and chip bag. I take the empties out to the trash. I return to organize a little more and notice a cake mix with a recipe on the side. I sit down, and read through the recipe. Sounds easy. Reminds me of another recipe...what's it called??? I put the cake mix back and walk over to the cupboard with the cook books. I know it's here somewhere. I rifle through and finally find the recipe. Hmmm, I think. I am WAAAY off. This is nothing like that recipe on the side of the cake mix box. Oh well. Back to "cleaning" the kitchen.

I straighten bar stools and take trash out. I sort through the mail on the side counter. One envelope catches my attention. I pick it up, along with a few ponytail holders that were left out and start to open the envelope while walking towards the bathroom to put the hair bands away. I secretly congratulate myself for totally multi-tasking, cuz y'know, placing pony-tail holders in their correct location while opening an interesting-looking envelope is far harder than walking and chewing gum at the same time.

Hair accessories are back in their place. I notice an empty grocery bag on the bathroom counter. I pick it up and tuck it under my arm as I pull the card out of the envelope. It is from a neighbor.
I enter my bedroom and sit on the edge of my bed to read the card. I smile more. She's thanking me for singing in a double quartet at church and is saying how great we sounded. How nice. I crumple it up and toss it in the empty grocery sack that I am still carrying around (again with the multi-tasking) and suddenly notice the stack of un-opened mail on my bedroom desk. Well, as long as I am here and have this grocery-now-turned-garbage-bag with me, I think, I shall go through the mail and get rid of the garbage items.

At the bottom of the stack is a catalog. I sit on the edge of the bed, efficiently thumbing through the catalog determining if it's worth keeping. It isn't. I throw it away. It's now 3pm. I feel tired all of a sudden. And not just a little sleepy, but exhausted! I lay back and close my eyes for only a second.

I feel cold. I open my eyes and realize I have fallen asleep. I wonder what time it is. I check the clock and it is 4:30pm. I am surprised at how tired I am after already sleeping in until 11:30am. Nevertheless, I am still EXHAUSTED, and now cold too! I crawl to the head of my bed and get under the covers. I snuggle with my pillow. I nap for Two.More.Hours.

I get up and feel refreshed. I get a funny text from a friend. He tells me about something he has posted on Facebook. I sit up and get my laptop and look. Sure enough, it is hilarious. We end up chatting for two more hours.

It is 8:30pm. I am starving. I haven't eaten all day. I debate whether to cook or go through the drive-thru for a dollar taco that is sure to give me a food baby and make me sick. The thought of sour cream lures me and the taco wins.

9pm. I am home and taco is finished. I feel rested. I feel...calm. I feel like I do not care whether or not the rest of the house got clean. Besides, I can't help it, I think to myself. I was obviously tired and obviously needed to sleep.

This is my life. I don't pretend to make it look easy... it's a process.

19 comments:

Yaya said...

I love the way your mind works!

Alice in Wonderland said...

LOL! That's the way my day usually goes at the best of times! I get so easily distracted, I start doing one thing, then something else takes over, then before I know where I am, the day is gone! Then I'm left wondering what I did all day! I keep promising to myself that I WILL get all my chores done before I sit down at my computer, then SOMETHING distracts me.
OOPS! The mail has just arrived!!!

Susie said...

Isn't it easy to get pulled off course? I am constantly swayed from my to do list with, "ooo look...something shiny":-)

Puphigirl said...

Finally, some sleep. I have been tired a lot too. After sleeping in till 10 am on Sunday, I still needed a nap in the late afternoon. And yesterday I took a 1 1/2 hour nap.

okeydokeyifine said...

like a baby....when you are hungry- eat, when you are tired- sleep, when you are wet- have someone change your depends. hahahaha

Well the first part was good.

lilianril said...

It's always too easy to get distracted. I am a big fan of lists. I make them for everything because I think it helps keep me on track.

Betty said...

I´m glad you finally got that needed sleep!

Denise @ Sunflowers, Chocolate and Little Boys said...

We have alot in common....I "multi-task" the same way, lol. And it sounds like a great day to me....I hope you get more of those do-what-you-want kind of days.

The Blonde Duck said...

You poor thing! You obviously did need to rest!

Two Blessings From Above said...

Sounds like the perfect day!!

purplehaze said...

Have a little ADD there huh, well hey you probably did need the rest!

The Willeyes said...

Love it! That's how it goes for me sometimes too :)

EmmaP said...

yeah - the problem was that nap was like over a week ago. unfortunately it did not stop me from going into the ER last weekend... :(

Dianne said...

I left you a little something that you REQUESTED over on my blog. Comm SEE

Dianne said...

I left you a little something over at my blog come and SEE

Vickie said...

Food Baby!!!!!! LOL!!!!!!

That was me this past weekend. My husband took the kids Up North for the weekend and I stayed home with the dogs. It was awesome! I just putz around.

springbubble said...

hmmm. it's nice to be alone once in a while

greenolive said...

I think I'd go insane with the quiet

Megan said...

LOL Sounds about how things work around these parts too.

Glad you got some rest. Now...what is this about you going to the ER?