Friday, July 3, 2009

Finish It Friday (A Meme)

If you wanna play along, just copy and paste (changing the answer to reflect you) into your own blog.

Finish these Sentences...

1. I’ve come to realize that my last kiss……
was freaking awesome!!!

2. I am listening to…
John Mayer...his Live Album - yummo!

3. I talk…
as a way to sort out the jumbled randomness in my head.

4. I love…
too easily.

5. My best friends…
love me for who I am, in spite of my incessant talking.

6. My first real kiss….
included a lot more slobber than I was prepared for. I wasn't sure if he was trying to kiss me or drown me! lol!

7. There is no…
place like home.

8. Marriage…
is something I'd like a second chance at.

9. Somewhere, someone is thinking…
what the heck happened to that quirky girl that used to talk so much? I wonder if she blogs... (yeah, right! hehehe)

10. I’ll always remember…
my first love...[sigh]...I was 15 (no - he is not the same as #6!)

11. The last time I really cried was because…
my heart ached.

12. My cell phone…
is on 24-7.

13. When I wake up in the morning…
I hit snooze (several times), and then have to make a mad dash to avoid being late.

14. Before I go to bed…
I pray.

15. Right now I am thinking about…
love.

16. Babies are…
all grown up in my house. :(

17. I get on MySpace…
about as often as I file my annual taxes! :) (i really prefer FB)

18. Today I…
ate fresh Bing cherries.

19. Tomorrow I will be…
doing my "long run" at the gym.

20. I really want to be…
thinner.

21. I am allergic to…
Penicillin.

22. I am annoyed by…
egotistical people who think they are also smart.

23. One food I refuse to eat is…
squid.

24. The most recent thing I’ve learned is…
I need to pray until something changes (the "something" could mean the situation, my attitude, or my heart).

25. The number one thing on my bucket list is…
to finish school.

26. Something I’ve always wanted to learn to do is…
play the guitar really well.

27. I have a high tolerance for…
the truly underprivileged.

28. I have a low tolerance for…
lazy people and plebs.

29. I wish…
I was a published author.

30. The one person I would happily make a fool out of myself if I ever saw in person…
well, it is not unusual for me to "happily make a fool out of myself" in front of anyone. I wouldn't change that for anyone else. I just have to be me.

8 comments:

Megan said...

Haha! Great answers!

My first kiss was in Kindergarten...Jimmy Parker. heehee =)

springbubble said...

i love your blog. i wish i can express myself this better. i find it hard to compose sentences in english, i seems like i'm using the same words a lot. anyway, i really enjoy reading your blog, i'm learning from it because it's..Umm broad? you always analyze a certain situation no matter how small the situation is. it's fun to read, and i'm a fan! god bless. :)

Yaya said...

Good luck with the long run today!

My first kiss was this guy jamming his curled up tongue down my throat and I thought 'THIS is what it's all about??' lol!

Carol said...

Great insight into you Emma.

I have to agree why would anyone willingly eat squid?

Susie said...

Great post!! My first kiss was in kindergarten too:-)

Puphigirl said...

I'm trying to remember who the slobberer was.

springbubble said...

that is so uplifting, emma..thanks for your comment!

Vickie said...

Ew! Squid! Gross!
I can't remember my first kiss. Wow, I really can't!

I get the itchies with PCN.

For a while there, Facebook was keeping me away from blogging.