Wednesday, December 31, 2008

Interview with Big-D

Me: First off, everyone wants to know if you liked the quilt.
Big-D: Yes.

Me: What was the best thing you ate during Christmas?
BD: The Jumbo Shrimp cocktail at work.

Me: Best thing about Christmas this year?
BD: I dunno. I didn't really get into it this year.

Me: The worst thing about Christmas this year?
BD: Going to the church Christmas party alone. Never doing that again. It was just awful. I felt like I was the new kid at school with no friends. And then everyone feels sorry for you cuz they recognize that you are by yourself. So then they feel obligated to make conversation.

** side note: Big-D's church party was the same night as mine, and he was asked to help with his set-up/clean-up, which is why we each did our own thing that night.

Me: Thing you like best about winter?
BD: Snowstorms.

Me: Thing you hate most about winter?
BD: Cold Weather.

Me: Any resolutions for the new year?
BD: Nope.

BD: Kind of a boring interview, huh?
Me: Yep!

Me: What's got you stressed most right now?
BD: This house (as he is painting and me, sitting here blogging)

Me: One thing you look forward to about selling this place?
BD: Not being in the HOA (currently secretary). Never again.

Me: one thing you are looking forward to in a new home?
BD: No HOA.

Me: Do you like all of your paint choices?
BD: So far. [pauses and looks at the walls] Someone's gonna walk in here and say, "this guy knows what he's doing".

Me: And who picked out the paint colors?
BD: You. (I smile)

Me: Any hopes or dreams for the new year?
BD: Uhhh...Run the whole year injury free, starting with my Dr. apt for my physical a week from Monday.

Me: Best thing about this interview?
BD: That it's over?

Me: Worst thing?
BD: That it started.

Ha ha . very funny.

10 comments:

Mrs. S said...

haha!! and going to the ward anything alone blows! i so get that!

Kaye Butler said...

What is the ward?

I can tell BigD is a man of many words. Tim would never even start the interview.

Cindy said...

I'm with Kaye, Tom probably wouldn't do it either....but I'm gonna try it out :)

debilyn said...

Men...ya gotta love 'em!

RhondaLue said...

ha ha...that's great! Is he moving far?

tell him next time they ask him to help with that stuff to decline saying he's attending another party that same night. That=free help for YOU at YOUR big event and no feeling like the kid with no friends. I always admire single people that are able to force themselves out to those things alone. i couldn't do it.

The Willeyes said...

Wow...he is such a talker:) Love it, glad for a little more insight.

Megan said...

LOL At least he let you interview him for your blog! :0P

Ruthykins said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Ruthykins said...

hey, kaye. a ward is a church congregation in the church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, of which emma belongs, along with some of these posters, apparently.

Two Blessings From Above said...

Great interview!
Have a Happy New Year!